People

Our multidisciplinary teams of engineers, scientists and clinicians are developing novel robotic systems and the underpinning technologies with the aim of improving people’s lives and satisfying human curiosity. Centred in engineering, and stretching through psychology, biological sciences and medicine, our diverse research strengths mean we are able to bring together a wealth of expertise and resources to develop innovative robotic systems.

NameSchoolResearch Area
Dr Ali Alazmani
Dr Ali AlazmaniSchool of Mechanical EngineeringAssistive and Rehab Robotics; Medical Humanities; Sensing Technologies; Soft Systems; Surgical Robotics & Technologies
Tim Amsdon
Tim AmsdonSchool of Electronic and Electrical EngineeringComminucation & Networks; Sensing Technologies
Dr Graham Askew
Dr Graham AskewSchool of Biomedical SciencesSoft Systems
Dr Sarah AstillSchool of Biomedical Sciences
Dr Subhajit Basu
Dr Subhajit BasuSchool of Law
Professor Andrew Bayly
Professor Andrew BaylySchool of Chemical and Process EngineeringRobot Manufacturing; Sensing Technologies
Dr Almut BeigeSchool of Physics and Astronomy
Dr Richard Bourne
Dr Richard Bourne School of Chemical and Process Engineering
Dr Jordan Boyle
Dr Jordan BoyleSchool of Mechanical EngineeringBio-Robotic Control; Exploration Robotics; Infrastructure Robotics; Robot Manufacturing; Soft Systems
Dr Andy Bulpitt
Dr Andy BulpittSchool of ComputingRobotic Learning; Robotic Perception; Surgical Robotics & Technologies
Dr Samit Chakrabarty
Dr Samit ChakrabartySchool of Biomedical SciencesAssistive and Rehab Robotics; Bio-Robotic Control
Professor Netta Cohen
Professor Netta CohenSchool of ComputingBio-Robotic Control; Exploration Robotics; Infrastructure Robotics; Robotic Perception
Professor Anthony Cohn
Professor Anthony CohnSchool of ComputingInfrastructure Robotics; Representation & Reasoning; Robotic Learning; Robotic Manipulation; Robotic Perception; Service Robotics
Dr David Cowell
Dr David CowellSchool of Electronic and Electrical EngineeringComminucation & Networks; Ultrasonics & Embedded Systems
Dr Pete Culmer
Dr Pete CulmerSchool of Mechanical EngineeringSensing Technologies; Soft Systems; Surgical Robotics & Technologies
Dr Amelia DeFalco
Dr Amelia DeFalcoSchool of EnglishMedical Humanities
Professor Abbas A. Dehghani-Sanij
Professor Abbas A. Dehghani-SanijSchool of Mechanical EngineeringAssistive and Rehab Robotics; Bio-Robotic Control; Exploration Robotics; Infrastructure Robotics; Service Robotics; Soft Systems
Dr Mehmet Dogar
Dr Mehmet DogarSchool of ComputingRobotic Learning; Robotic Manipulation; Robotic Perception; Service Robotics
Viktor Doychinov
Viktor DoychinovSchool of Electronic and Electrical EngineeringComminucation & Networks; Robot Manufacturing; Sensing Technologies
Gary Dymski
Gary DymskiLeeds University Business SchoolInfrastructure Robotics
Dr Craig A. Evans
Dr Craig A. EvansSchool of Electronic and Electrical EngineeringUltrasonics & Embedded Systems
Dr Charles Fox
Dr Charles FoxInstitute for Transport StudiesExploration Robotics; Representation & Reasoning; Robotic Perception
Professor Steven Freear
Professor Steven FreearSchool of Electronic and Electrical EngineeringUltrasonics & Embedded Systems
Dr Raul Fuentes
Dr Raul FuentesSchool of Civil EngineeringInfrastructure Robotics; Robotic Learning; Robotic Perception; Sensing Technologies
Professor Mounir Ghogho
Professor Mounir GhoghoSchool of Electronic and Electrical Engineering
Richard Hodgett
Richard HodgettLeeds University Business School
Professor David Hogg
Professor David HoggSchool of ComputingRobotic Learning; Robotic Perception
Dr Raymond Holt
Dr Raymond HoltSchool of Mechanical EngineeringAssistive and Rehab Robotics
Dr Andrew Jackson
Dr Andrew JacksonSchool of Mechanical EngineeringComminucation & Networks; Exploration Robotics; Sensing Technologies; Service Robotics
Dr Bilal Kaddouh
Dr Bilal KaddouhSchool of Electronic and Electrical EngineeringInfrastructure Robotics
Dr Andrew Kemp
Dr Andrew KempSchool of Electronic and Electrical EngineeringComminucation & Networks; Exploration Robotics; Sensing Technologies; Service Robotics; Soft Systems
Dr Matteo LeonettiSchool of ComputingRepresentation & Reasoning; Robotic Learning
Professor Martin Levesley
Professor Martin LevesleySchool of Mechanical Engineering
Simon LewandowskiSchool of Fine Art, History of Art and Cultural Studies
Dr James McLaughlan
Dr James McLaughlanSchool of Electronic and Electrical EngineeringSurgical Robotics & Technologies; Ultrasonics & Embedded Systems
Dr Des McLernon
Dr Des McLernonSchool of Electronic and Electrical EngineeringComminucation & Networks; Robotic Perception; Sensing Technologies
Dr Vincent C. Müller
Dr Vincent C. MüllerInterdisciplinary Ethics Applied Centre
Dr Faisal Mushtaq
Dr Faisal MushtaqSchool of PsychologySurgical Robotics & Technologies
Dr Rory O’Connor
Dr Rory O’ConnorLeeds Institute of Rheumatic and Musculoskeletal MedicineAssistive and Rehab Robotics
Professor Alan Pearman
Professor Alan PearmanLeeds University Business SchoolRepresentation & Reasoning
Professor Malcolm Povey
Professor Malcolm PoveySchool of Food Science and NutritionInfrastructure Robotics; Robot Manufacturing; Sensing Technologies; Ultrasonics & Embedded Systems
Professor Robert Richardson
Professor Robert RichardsonSchool of Mechanical EngineeringAssistive and Rehab Robotics; Bio-Robotic Control; Exploration Robotics; Infrastructure Robotics; Robot Manufacturing; Soft Systems
Professor Kevin Roberts
Professor Kevin RobertsSchool of Chemical and Process Engineering
Professor Ian Robertson
Professor Ian RobertsonSchool of Electronic and Electrical EngineeringComminucation & Networks; Exploration Robotics; Infrastructure Robotics; Sensing Technologies
Professor Richard Romano
Professor Richard Romano Institute for Transport StudiesAssistive and Rehab Robotics; Infrastructure Robotics; Robotic Learning; Robotic Perception
Dr Natasha Shakhlevich
Dr Natasha ShakhlevichSchool of Computing
Dr Nutapong Somjit
Dr Nutapong SomjitSchool of Electronic and Electrical EngineeringComminucation & Networks; Robot Manufacturing; Sensing Technologies
Dr D Paul Steenson
Dr D Paul SteensonSchool of Electronic and Electrical EngineeringAssistive and Rehab Robotics
Dr Nicolas Salazar Sutil
Dr Nicolas Salazar SutilSchool of Performance and Cultural IndustriesComminucation & Networks; Medical Humanities; Sensing Technologies; Soft Systems
Dr Chris Trayner
Dr Chris TraynerSchool of Electronic and Electrical EngineeringComminucation & Networks; Exploration Robotics; Sensing Technologies; Service Robotics
Dr Konstantinos Daniel Tsavdaridis
Dr Konstantinos Daniel TsavdaridisSchool of Civil Engineering
Professor Pietro Valdastri
Professor Pietro ValdastriSchool of Electronic and Electrical EngineeringRobot Manufacturing; Sensing Technologies; Surgical Robotics & Technologies
Dr He Wang
Dr He WangSchool of ComputingRepresentation & Reasoning; Robotic Perception
Professor Shane Xie
Professor Shane XieSchool of Electronic and Electrical EngineeringAssistive and Rehab Robotics; Bio-Robotic Control; Medical Humanities; Robot Manufacturing; Robotic Learning; Robotic Manipulation; Sensing Technologies; Service Robotics; Soft Systems; Surgical Robotics & Technologies
Dongmin Yang
Dongmin YangSchool of Civil EngineeringRobot Manufacturing
Dr Syed Ali Raza Zaidi
Dr Syed Ali Raza ZaidiComminucation & Networks; Robotic Learning; Sensing Technologies; Service Robotics
Dr Zhiqiang Zhang
Dr Zhiqiang ZhangSchool of Electronic and Electrical EngineeringAssistive and Rehab Robotics; Exploration Robotics; Sensing Technologies